IIE at NAFSA Conference

IIE at NAFSA 2010

The NAFSA conference in Kansas City is approaching, and once again IIE will have a booth (#1051), host various information sessions, and present in sessions and workshops on study abroad, international student mobility, the Bologna process, U.S. higher education and other major topics.

Below, please find a list of all IIE staff presence at the NAFSA conference, a list of panels, workshops and events with IIE staff representation, and more information about booth locations.

IIE staff welcome visitors at exhibit booth during past NAFSA Conference

IIE Exhibit Booth

IIE's Booth Location is: #1051

To learn more about IIE or ask questions about your membership or our publications and websites, please come visit us at Booth #1051. We look forward to meeting you in person. Here are some publications that might be of particular interest:

  • Receive special 15% NAFSA conference discount on IIE publications
  • Learn more about IIE’s new regional IIEPassport Directories, produced in collaboration with Lonely Planet
  • Buy the brand-new Open Doors 60th Anniversary CD-ROM featuring data from all previous volumes from 1948 through 2008
  • Pick up the new issue of the IIENetworker magazine on International Education in Asia
  • Browse through brochures about IIE's many educational exchange programs
  • Meet with IIE staff and learn about how you can participate in our programs
  • Pick up our new Open Doors tape measures and hand sanitizers

Expanded EducationUSA Exhibit Booth

The EducationUSA Booth Location is: #1211

At this year's conference, you'll have the opportunity to meet and/or renew relationships with EducationUSA AdvisersRegional Educational Advising Coordinators (REACs) from around the world as well as DC-based IIE Global REAC team members and State Department officers. When talking to EducationUSA representatives, be sure to:

  • Sign-up for login access to the EducationUSA website
  • Listen to presentations on regional & country level issues
  • Collect the latest materials for U.S. higher education institutions
  • Attend sessions on higher education services, Opportunity funds, EdUSA Connects (new web meetings tool), expanding U.S. study abroad programs through advising centers, and the Gilman and Fulbright scholarship programs

IIE Staff Panels & Events

Sunday, May 30

1-5 p.m. Workshop: A Primer on U.S. Higher Education

  • Linda Tobash, Placement (Chair)

Tuesday, June 1st

2:30 p.m. Panel: Shifting Trends in Global Student Mobility: Who is Going Where

  • Robert Gutierrez, Research & Evaluation (Presenter)
Wednesday, June 2nd

9am-12 p.m. The Fulbright Program Adviser (FPA) Workshop at UMKC, Nichols Library (800 E 51st St)

  • Walter Jackson, U.S. Student Programs

    1-3 p.m. Boren Awards Campus Representative Workshop at UMKC, Nichols Library (800 E 51st St)

    • Chris Powers, Boren Awards

      1:45 p.m. Community College Forum

      • Patricia Chow, Research & Evaluation (Presenter)

        1:45-3 p.m. Panel: Economic Impact of International Students Around the World

        • Julie Chambers and Robert Gutierrez, Research & Evaluation (Presenters)

          3-5 p.m. Country Fair: EducationUSA and Embassy Dialogue MIG (78 advisers and 51 countries on display)

          3:45-5 p.m. Session: U.S. Higher Education Continues to Adapt to the Bologna Process

          • Linda Tobash, Placement (Chair)

          Thursday, June 3rd

          9:15 a.m. Attracting and Retaining International Graduate Students from Nontraditional Backgrounds–the IFP Experience

          • Tammy Langan, IFP (Chair)

            1-2:30 p.m. Poster Fair: Best Practices in Marketing and Recruitment

            Technological Revolution in Educational Advising: Best Practices, Success Stories, and Integrating Technology

            • Marty Bennett, EducationUSA (Presenter)

              Poster Fair: Working with Sponsored Students and Sponsor Program Organizations

              Institute of International Education: Promoting Exchange Through Sponsored Programs

              • Kristina Stulic and Linda Tobash, Placement
              • Ed Monks, EPD
              • Walter Jackson, U.S. Student Programs

                Corporate-Sponsored International Student Scholarships: A World of Opportunity

                • Michelle Pickard and Paetra Hauck, IIE Houston (Presenters)

                  3:30-5 p.m. Poster Fair: Increasing Diversity Outreach and Support for Education Abroad

                  Boren Awards for International Study

                  • Sarah G. Gleisner and Chris Powers, Boren Awards (Presenters)

                    The Gilman International Scholarship: Diversifying the Kinds of Students Who Study Abroad

                    • Lindsay Gee Calvert, Jennifer Campbell, and Michelle Pickard, IIE Houston (Presenters)

                      2 p.m. Panel: Accreditation Systems in Sub-Saharan Africa

                      • Nancy Keteku, REAC West & Central Africa (Presenter)

                        2 p.m. Finding Them All: Best Practices in Education Abroad Data Collection

                        • Patricia Chow, Research & Evaluation (Presenter)

                        Friday, June 4th

                        9:30-11 a.m. Poster Fair: Internationalizing the Curriculum and Campus

                        Best Practices in Internationalizing the Campus

                        • Shannon Bishop, Membership (Presenter)

                          11 a.m. What You Don't Know (But Should!) About Major International Organizations

                          • Daniel Obst, Membership (Presenter)

                            11 a.m. Panel: Overcoming challenges, obstacles, bureaucracy, mindsets, and detractors of internationalization of rural American colleges

                          • Shahreen Rahman and Eleanor Wendell, EPD (Presenters)


                          Meet IIE Program Staff at IIE Booth

                          This year, over 60 IIE staff will be represented at the NAFSA Conference in Kansas City, including staff from IIE/New York, IIE/CIES, IIE's U.S. regional and international offices, as well as REACs.

                          IIE programs that will be represented include:

                          • IIENetwork Membership and Publications
                          • IIEPassport Study Abroad Directories
                          • Higher Education Fairs in Asia
                          • Boren Scholarships & Fellowships
                          • Gilman International Scholarship Program
                          • IIE Research and Evaluation
                          • Fulbright Student Program
                          • Placement Unit
                          • CIES/Fulbright Scholar Program
                          • Scholarships and Training Programs
                          • Ford Foundation International Fellowships Program
                          • REACs and EducationUSA Advisers

                          IIE Staff Representation at NAFSA

                          David Adams, Senior Program Officer
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Irid Agoes, Director, IIEF
                          IIE Indonesia

                          Kathleen Alam, REAC South Asia
                          Global REAC

                          Cinthya Alvarez, Program Officer II, NESS
                          Foreign Fulbright Program Division

                          Anneke Archer, Program Officer
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Marty Bennett, Marketing Coordinator, EducationUSA, Global REAC

                          Zaneta Bertot, Program Officer
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Maria Bettua, Senior Program Officer
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Shannon Bishop, Senior Program Manager
                          Membership & Publications

                          Lindsay Calvert, Assistant Manager
                          IIE Houston

                          Jennifer Campbell, Assistant Director
                          IIE Houston

                          Julie Chambers, Research Officer
                          Research and Evaluation

                          Patricia Chow, Senior Program Officer
                          Research and Evaluation

                          Katrin DeWindt, Senior Program Officer
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Gary Garrison, Senior Program Officer
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Sarah Gleisner, Outreach Program Manager
                          Boren Awards

                          Michael Graf, Assistant Director
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Michelle Grant, Senior Program Officer, NESS
                          Foreign Fulbright Program Division

                          Robert Gutierrez, Senior Manager
                          Research and Evaluation

                          Paetra Hauck, Assistant Director
                          IIE Houston

                          Brandon Howe, Multimedia Specialist
                          Global REAC

                          Shawna Hurley, Finance & Administrative Coordinator, Global REAC

                          Walter Jackson, Manager
                          U.S. Student Programs

                          Nichole Johnson, Director
                          Global REAC

                          Narise Kchao, Program Associate
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Nancy Keteku, REAC West & Central Africa
                          Global REAC

                          Mary Kirk, Vice President
                          Student Exchanges

                          Tammy Langan, Senior Program Officer
                          IFP

                          Mark Lazar, Vice President
                          Scholarship Programs & International Operations

                          Ji Young Lee, Program Officer
                          Foreign Fulbright Program Division

                          Sone Loh, Assistant Manager
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Lisa Long, Program Officer
                          Membership & Publications

                          Sarah McCormick, Program Officer
                          Educational Services

                          Ellen McKey, Director
                          Foreign Fulbright Program Division

                          Kira Mills, Program Officer
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Amy Nemith, Assistant Director
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Daniel Obst, Deputy Vice President, Int’l Partnerships, Membership & Publications

                          Dana O'Leary, Program Officer
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Rick O'Rourke, REAC Northeast Asia & Pacific
                          Global REAC

                          Marsha Oshima, Director, Program Development
                          Professional Exchanges and Community Outreach

                          Mary Paschall, Assistant Director
                          KAUST

                          Michelle Dass Pickard, Director
                          IIE Houston

                          Chris Powers, Director
                          Boren Awards

                          Shahreen Rahman, Program Officer, Undergraduate Programs, EPD

                          Dan Roberts, Director
                          IIE Europe

                          Edward Roslof, Deputy Vice President
                          CIES

                          Melanie Sanders-Smith, Vice President
                          International Strategic Initiatives

                          Anne Shimko, Director, Finance and Operations
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Leena Soman, Manager
                          Public Affairs

                          Megan Spillman, Assistant Director, Midwest Student Supervision, Foreign Fulbright

                          Lola Stevens, Program Officer
                          Department of Scholar and Professional Programs

                          Kristina Stulic, Assistant Director
                          University Placement Services Division

                          Lesley Theall, Assistant Director, NESS
                          Foreign Fulbright Program Division

                          Linda Tobash, Director
                          University Placement Services Division

                          Svet Trocheva, Program Officer
                          Membership & Publications

                          Eleanor Wendell, Program Officer, FLTA
                          Enrichment and Professional Development

                          Ann White, Director
                          IIE Hong Kong

                          Jenny Wilson, Assistant Director
                          Foreign Fulbright Program Division

                          Sharon Witherell, Director
                          Public Affairs

                          Connect with us     Facebook   Flickr   Twitter   YouTube   RSS Feed

                          View Slideshow
                          Related Links